Civic arena matchup

Edmonton vs Guelph

City Score 2025 head-to-head across seven pillars. National ranks of 343 places. Challenger A is teal, challenger B is navy — missing readings stay blank.

Edmonton vs Guelph — City Score 2025

Edmonton: 55% (#83 of 343). Guelph: 51% (#151 of 343). Pillar wins: Edmonton 5, Guelph 2.

Head-to-head pillar standings
PillarEdmontonGuelph
City Score55% (#83 of 7)51% (#151 of 8)
Drinking water177 mg/L (#153 of 343)460 mg/L (#1 of 343)
Building permits$3,667 (#12 of 25)$2,718 (#17 of 25)
Internet215 Mbps (seed tier) (#240 of 343)853 Mbps (seed tier) (#95 of 343)
Radon114 Bq/m³ (#102 of 327)131 Bq/m³ (#70 of 327)
Hazards0.030 PGA (#281 of 343)0.047 PGA (#164 of 343)
Property taxNo data11.93 mills (#42 of 57)

Full City Score table · Permalink · Edmonton · Guelph

55XP
♛
#83

Challenger A

Edmonton

Alberta

Census_metropolitan_area1.4M pop#83 of 343
RisingDirectSurface
VS
51XP
#151

Challenger B

Guelph

Ontario

Census_metropolitan_area166k pop#151 of 343
8/8 pillarsDroppingDirect+5 earned

Matchup verdict · Edmonton on the board

Edmonton5vs2Guelph

Edmonton takes the night 5–2 on scored pillars. Guelph still leads where the raw readings say so — open each category below.

City Score XP: 55% vs 51%Arena rank #83 vs #151

Pillar duel boards

Metric-by-metric face-off

One row per pillar — Edmonton left, Guelph right, delta in the middle. Bars mirror toward centre.

City Score

Edmonton edge
EdmontonEdge
55%55%#83 of 7
+4 XP
Guelph
51%51%#151 of 8

Drinking water

Lower hardness rank wins on standing

Edmonton edge
EdmontonEdge
177 mg/L45%#153 of 343
+45 XP
Guelph
460 mg/L0%#1 of 343

Building permits

Edmonton edge
EdmontonEdge
$3,66756%#12 of 25
+20 XP
Guelph
$2,71836%#17 of 25

Internet

ISED National Broadband Data — advertised availability tier

Guelph edge
Edmonton
215 Mbps (seed tier)30%#240 of 343
−43 XP
GuelphEdge
853 Mbps (seed tier)73%#95 of 343

Radon

Lower indoor radon wins

Edmonton edge
EdmontonEdge
114 Bq/m³31%#102 of 327
+10 XP
Guelph
131 Bq/m³21%#70 of 327

Hazards

Lower seismic PGA wins

Edmonton edge
EdmontonEdge
0.030 PGA82%#281 of 343
+34 XP
Guelph
0.047 PGA48%#164 of 343

Property tax

Lower mill rate wins

Guelph edge
Edmonton
No data—
—
GuelphEdge
11.93 mills74%#42 of 57

Final tally · category wins

Edmonton

5

Categories won

—

Guelph

2

Categories won

Pick another matchup · City Score table · Edmonton city page · Guelph city page