Civic arena matchup

Montreal vs Ottawa

City Score 2025 head-to-head across seven pillars. National ranks of 343 places. Challenger A is teal, challenger B is navy — missing readings stay blank.

Montreal vs Ottawa — City Score 2025

Montreal: 42% (#292 of 343). Ottawa: 66% (#7 of 343). Pillar wins: Montreal 1, Ottawa 6.

Head-to-head pillar standings
PillarMontrealOttawa
City Score42% (#292 of 7)66% (#7 of 7)
Drinking water120 mg/L (#265 of 343)21 mg/L (#341 of 343)
Building permits$1,129 (#25 of 25)$2,061 (#7 of 10)
Internet982 Mbps (seed tier) (#71 of 343)635 Mbps (seed tier) (#146 of 343)
Radon126 Bq/m³ (#73 of 327)112 Bq/m³ (#111 of 327)
Hazards0.213 PGA (#33 of 343)0.159 PGA (#52 of 343)
Property taxNo data7.36 mills (#54 of 57)

Full City Score table · Permalink · Montreal · Ottawa

42XP
#292

Challenger A

Montreal

Quebec

Census_metropolitan_area4.3M pop#292 of 343
DroppingDirectSurface
VS
66XP
♛
#7

Challenger B

Ottawa

Ontario

Census_metropolitan_area1.5M pop#7 of 343
Top 7RisingDirect+1 earned

Matchup verdict · Ottawa on the board

Montreal1vs6Ottawa

Ottawa takes the night 6–1 on scored pillars. Montreal still wins individual categories — the scoreboard tells the fuller story.

City Score XP: 42% vs 66%Arena rank #292 vs #7

Pillar duel boards

Metric-by-metric face-off

One row per pillar — Montreal left, Ottawa right, delta in the middle. Bars mirror toward centre.

City Score

Ottawa edge
Montreal
42%42%#292 of 7
−24 XP
OttawaEdge
66%66%#7 of 7

Drinking water

Lower hardness rank wins on standing

Ottawa edge
Montreal
120 mg/L77%#265 of 343
−22 XP
OttawaEdge
21 mg/L99%#341 of 343

Building permits

Ottawa edge
Montreal
$1,1294%#25 of 25
−36 XP
OttawaEdge
$2,06140%#7 of 10

Internet

ISED National Broadband Data — advertised availability tier

Montreal edge
MontrealEdge
982 Mbps (seed tier)80%#71 of 343
+22 XP
Ottawa
635 Mbps (seed tier)58%#146 of 343

Radon

Lower indoor radon wins

Ottawa edge
Montreal
126 Bq/m³22%#73 of 327
−12 XP
OttawaEdge
112 Bq/m³34%#111 of 327

Hazards

Lower seismic PGA wins

Ottawa edge
Montreal
0.213 PGA10%#33 of 343
−5 XP
OttawaEdge
0.159 PGA15%#52 of 343

Property tax

Lower mill rate wins

Ottawa edge
Montreal
No data—
—
OttawaEdge
7.36 mills95%#54 of 57

Final tally · category wins

Montreal

1

Categories won

—

Ottawa

6

Categories won

Pick another matchup · City Score table · Montreal city page · Ottawa city page