Civic arena matchup

Niagara Falls vs Oakville

City Score 2025 head-to-head across seven pillars. National ranks of 343 places. Challenger A is teal, challenger B is navy — missing readings stay blank.

Niagara Falls vs Oakville — City Score 2025

Niagara Falls: 68% (#4 of 343). Oakville: 69% (#2 of 343). Pillar wins: Niagara Falls 2, Oakville 5.

Head-to-head pillar standings
PillarNiagara FallsOakville
City Score68% (#4 of 6)69% (#2 of 7)
Drinking water126 mg/L (#244 of 343)124 mg/L (#255 of 343)
Building permitsNo data$9,906 (#4 of 25)
Internet1000 Mbps (seed tier) (#46 of 343)1000 Mbps (seed tier) (#48 of 343)
Radon57 Bq/m³ (#282 of 327)85 Bq/m³ (#229 of 327)
Hazards0.100 PGA (#78 of 343)0.077 PGA (#105 of 343)
Property taxNo data8.35 mills (#52 of 57)

Full City Score table · Permalink · Niagara Falls · Oakville

68XP
#4

Challenger A

Niagara Falls

Ontario

City94k pop#4 of 343
Top 4RisingDirect+1 earned
VS
69XP
♛
#2

Challenger B

Oakville

Ontario

Town214k pop#2 of 343
Top 2RisingDirect+1 earned

Matchup verdict · Oakville on the board

Niagara Falls2vs5Oakville

Oakville takes the night 5–2 on scored pillars. Niagara Falls still wins individual categories — the scoreboard tells the fuller story.

City Score XP: 68% vs 69%Arena rank #4 vs #2

Pillar duel boards

Metric-by-metric face-off

One row per pillar — Niagara Falls left, Oakville right, delta in the middle. Bars mirror toward centre.

City Score

Oakville edge
Niagara Falls
68%68%#4 of 6
−1 XP
OakvilleEdge
69%69%#2 of 7

Drinking water

Lower hardness rank wins on standing

Oakville edge
Niagara Falls
126 mg/L71%#244 of 343
−3 XP
OakvilleEdge
124 mg/L74%#255 of 343

Building permits

Oakville edge
Niagara Falls
No data—
—
OakvilleEdge
$9,90688%#4 of 25

Internet

ISED National Broadband Data — advertised availability tier

Niagara Falls edge
Niagara FallsEdge
1000 Mbps (seed tier)87%#46 of 343
+1 XP
Oakville
1000 Mbps (seed tier)86%#48 of 343

Radon

Lower indoor radon wins

Niagara Falls edge
Niagara FallsEdge
57 Bq/m³86%#282 of 327
+16 XP
Oakville
85 Bq/m³70%#229 of 327

Hazards

Lower seismic PGA wins

Oakville edge
Niagara Falls
0.100 PGA23%#78 of 343
−8 XP
OakvilleEdge
0.077 PGA31%#105 of 343

Property tax

Lower mill rate wins

Oakville edge
Niagara Falls
No data—
—
OakvilleEdge
8.35 mills91%#52 of 57

Final tally · category wins

Niagara Falls

2

Categories won

—

Oakville

5

Categories won

Pick another matchup · City Score table · Niagara Falls city page · Oakville city page