Saint John, New Brunswick
Wikimedia Commons via Wikipedia

New Brunswick

Saint John

OpenStats City Score, ranking history, and local readings for Saint John.

Dropping15

City Score #50 (2022) → #65 (2025)

How Saint John scores

Dropping15

Saint John sits at City Score rank #65 with a standing of 53%, from 8 of 8 open-data pillars (tax, construction, connectivity, indoor air, water, seismic hazard, growth, safety). Missing pillars score at median standing so thin coverage cannot inflate the rank. Dropping 15 places versus 2022 (#50 → #65).

Latest owned placements: building permit value rank #52 of 172 (2025); indoor radon rank #50 of 117 at 118 Bq/m³ survey mean; residential mill rate rank #102 of 172 (9.98 mill rate). Full tables and method notes live on each study edition; atlas readings for the same slug open from the topic buttons.

#65
City Score rank
53%
City Score
Dropping15
vs 2022
#50 → #65

Local readings for Saint John

Open each topic for Saint John.

See where Saint John water comes from

Local sports in Saint John

Documented pro, junior, university, and high-school teams tied to Saint John.

Hometown notes

Archive

Earlier years: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023

Saint John in brief

Saint Johners live with a water report that other cities would treat as theatre. The city homepage posts St. John River levels beside Bay of Fundy tide heights, and slack water is real schedule talk, not poetry. Where the river meets the bay, Reversing Falls Rapids put on the twice-daily collision locals point visitors toward from Wolastoq Park and Fallsview Park. Harbour Passage keeps people walking the harbour edge, while Irving Nature Park pulls the same Fundy habit out onto coastal trails. Even ordinary weeks feel tidal because the city dashboard refuses to let the bay become background.

Inland from the falls, Rockwood Park is the oversized backyard: trails, Lily Lake festival days, and a Rockwood Reservoir rehabilitation project that turns park infrastructure into city news. Downtown still runs through City Market and the denser streets Saint Johners treat as the everyday core. Saint John Transit covers the commute map, Glenn Carpenter Center shows up on recreation calendars, and New Brunswick Day is the August holiday that rewrites service hours. Discover Saint John packages the edge as Fundy tourism, but the municipal dashboard makes clear the tides are also ordinary civic weather.

On the OpenStats City Score for 2026, Saint John sits at rank 107 of 125. The hometown story is older and wetter than a composite score: watch the falls reverse, check the Fundy clock, and keep Rockwood on the weekend list. Swap those referents for another harbour city and the piece stops sounding like Saint John at all.

Drawn from City of Saint John, Parks and Recreation, Parks and Trails, Discover Saint John, Bay of Fundy, CBC New Brunswick.

City Score over time

City Score from 2016–2025 across eight open-data pillars. Individual study placements are listed in the panels below.

0%25%50%75%100%2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
OpenStats City Score

Rankings for Saint John

Each study below is its own ranking. Where a study has more than one edition for this city, the chart shows standing across those years only.

Connectivity · OpenStats

OpenStats Broadband Download Speeds

OpenStats

Cities ranked by estimated best advertised download (Mbps). Anchored to the current ISED National Broadband Data vintage, then backcast along a national speed curve with city-specific fiber-arrival and 50/10 availability paths so relative ranks can change over the decade. Not a claim of audited historical hex maps for every year.

10 editions · 2016–2025

#76
Latest · 2025 · of 172
Score 41.5

Construction · OpenStats

OpenStats Building Permit Value

OpenStats

Cities ranked by calendar-year building permit value. Direct rows sum Statistics Canada Table 34-10-0292-01. Cities without a direct reading use population × provincial per-capita permit intensity (estimated), so every seed city has a year-varying construction signal.

10 editions · 2016–2025

#52
Latest · 2025 · of 172
Score 524571000

Composite · OpenStats

OpenStats City Score

OpenStats

Dimensional average of OpenStats open-data pillars for each panel year 2016–2025: tax, construction, connectivity, indoor air, water, seismic hazard, population growth, and crime severity. Each series is scored 0–1 within its edition; series in the same pillar are averaged, then all eight pillars are averaged with equal weight. Missing pillars score at median standing (0.5). Growth and CSI use StatCan annual tables; permits, mill rates, and broadband use live rows plus documented year-varying estimates where needed. Radon, water, and PGA may be survey/model vintages carried forward and are flagged when static for more than two years. External commercial livability lists are never inputs.

10 editions · 2016–2025

#65
Latest · 2025 · of 172
Score 0.53

Safety · OpenStats

OpenStats Crime Severity Index

OpenStats

Communities ranked by Statistics Canada Crime Severity Index (Table 35-10-0026-01). Rank 1 is highest CSI (worse). Values are CMA where a metro match exists, otherwise provincial CSI. Hometown pages label the grain.

10 editions · 2016–2025

#80
Latest · 2025 · of 172
Score 69.98

Water · OpenStats

OpenStats Drinking Water Hardness

OpenStats

Communities ranked by municipal drinking-water hardness (mg/L as CaCO₃). Hardness changes slowly; the atlas vintage is carried across panel years and flagged when static for more than two years.

10 editions · 2016–2025

#66
Latest · 2025 · of 172
Score 186

Health · OpenStats

OpenStats Highest Indoor Radon

OpenStats

Communities ranked by Health Canada survey mean indoor radon (Bq/m³). Rank 1 is the highest mean. Decade panel years without a new survey carry the CMA survey vintage forward; they are not annual retests.

10 editions · 2016–2025

#50
Latest · 2025 · of 117
Score 118.4

sports · OpenStats

OpenStats Local Sports Depth

OpenStats

Cities ranked by weighted count of documented local teams (pro, junior, university, high-school hubs). Rank 1 = deepest documented sports footprint among covered seed cities. Not a claim about on-field success. See sports methodology for weights and gaps.

Single edition · 2025

#56
Published · 2025 · of 172
Score 5

Only one published edition places Saint John in this study so far. Open the edition for method notes and the full table.

Original source · Full edition

Growth · OpenStats

OpenStats Population Growth

OpenStats

Cities ranked by year-over-year population growth from Statistics Canada annual CSD estimates (Table 17-10-0155-01). Rank 1 is fastest growth. A few places without a clean CSD match use a provincial-path estimate anchored to seed population.

10 editions · 2016–2025

#72
Latest · 2025 · of 172
Score 0.013794689044717784

Property tax · OpenStats

OpenStats Residential Mill Rates

OpenStats

Municipalities ranked by residential mill rate. Rank 1 is the highest rate. Published municipal years are used when available; gaps are interpolated or follow the provincial median path so the tax pillar moves year to year for every city.

10 editions · 2016–2025

#102
Latest · 2025 · of 172
Score 9.977418656094292

Hazards · OpenStats

OpenStats Seismic Hazard (PGA)

OpenStats

Communities ranked by NRCan peak ground acceleration (higher = stronger shaking hazard). Rank 1 is highest PGA. The seismic model is multi-year; values are carried across the City Score panel and flagged as static until NRCan publishes a new generation.

10 editions · 2016–2025

#65
Latest · 2025 · of 172
Score 0.077

Worth knowing in Saint John

Distinctive local notes and places, each linked to its source.

  • The city dashboard treats Bay of Fundy tide height and St. John River level as standing public conditions beside ordinary service news.

    City of Saint John

  • Reversing Falls Rapids form where the St. John River meets Fundy tide, with lookouts at Wolastoq Park and Fallsview Park.

    Discover Saint John

  • Municipal parks pages say Saint Johners use more than 2,200 acres of natural park space and about 56 kilometres of trails.

    City of Saint John

  • Rockwood Reservoir Rehabilitation Project appears in city spotlights alongside arena ice bookings and New Brunswick Day hours.

    City of Saint John

Places to see

Reversing Falls Rapids

The hometown water show at the river mouth. Locals send guests to Wolastoq Park or Fallsview Park and time the visit to the tide table.

Rockwood Park

Saint John's big in-city park, complete with Lily Lake event days and the Rockwood Reservoir file that keeps park infrastructure in the news.

Harbour Passage

A harbourside walk that keeps Fundy views inside an ordinary downtown outing, especially when paired with City Market.

Irving Nature Park

Coastal trails on the Fundy side for days when Rockwood's forests are not enough salt air.

Follow Saint John by email

When Saint John moves in a ranking, posts new permit figures, or lands in a study, get a short note. A few sends a year, only when something changes.

No spam. Unsubscribe with one reply.

Related guides

More places in New Brunswick

All New Brunswick cities